tBear v. Forman ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Rule 4(a) is enforced 16 “without distinction between counseled and uncounseled cases.” Hobson v. Campbell, No. C 07- 17 5832 SI (PR), 2009 WL 3711926, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 5, 2009). 18 A district court may extend a party’s time to file a notice of appeal where the party moves 19 for an extension “no later than 30 days after the time prescribed by [] Rule 4(a) expires[,] and . . . 20 that party shows excusable neglect or good cause.” Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(A); see also 28 U.S.C. 21 § 2107(c) (permitting a district court to extend the time for appeal where a party “file[s] not later 22 than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal . . . upon a showing 23 of excusable neglect or good cause.”) As with Rule 4(a)(1), Rule 4(a)(5)’s requirement of a timely 24 motion is “a jurisdictional one . . . created by statute.” U.S. ex rel. Haight, 602 F.3d at 955. Rule 25 4(a) is the “exclusive means” to deal with a failure to timely file a notice of appeal. Vargas v. 26 Prosper, No.