Song v. The Regents of the University of California ( 2021 )
[…] Bast’s decision not to renew his appointment in DOMS. 23 4. Summary 24 Dr. Song has failed to show that his protected speech was a substantial or motivating factor 25 in Defendants’ decisions not to renew his appointment with DOMS and/or not to offer him an 26 appointment with Pediatrics. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on 27 Dr. Song’s First through Third Causes of Action. 1 B. State Retaliation Claims 2 Dr. Song also brings retaliation claims under California Labor Code section 1102.5(b) and 3 California Health and Safety Code section 1278.5. Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b), 4 prohibits retaliation by “[a]n employer, or any person acting on behalf of an employer” against an 5 employee “for disclosing information to . . . a person with authority over the employee or another 6 employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance 7 . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of 8 state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or 9 regulation ….” Cal. Lab. Code. § 1102.5(b).