Tahir v. Berryhill ( 2020 )
[…] If the claimant is not presently working in substantial gainful 9 activity, step two is analyzed. However, if the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity, 10 the claimant is not disabled (regardless of any medical condition or the claimant’s age, education, 11 or work experience). Id. § 404.1520(a)(4)(i), (b); id. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), (b). 12 b. Step Two: Medical Severity of Impairment 13 If the claimant is not presently engaged in substantial gainful activity, the ALJ determines 14 whether the claimant’s alleged impairments are medically severe. Id. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii), (c); id. 15 § 416.920(a)(4)(ii), (c). If the claimant lacks “any impairment or combination of impairments 16 which significantly limits [the claimant’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” 17 then the impairments are not severe.