Rest Break Subclass 21 Plaintiffs define the rest break subclass as follows: 22 All non-exempt production employees, including body shop technicians, technician helpers, detailers, painters, and painter 23 helpers, who were employed by Aho Enterprises, Inc. in the State of California at any time from January 23, 2015 to September 30, 24 2019, who worked shifts of at least three and one-half hours in any workday, who had their rest and meal periods combined. 25 26 Mot. 7. 27 California law “obligates employers to afford their nonexempt employees meal periods and 1 (2012). Labor Code section 226.7 provides that an “employer shall not require an employee to 2 work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or 3 applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission [“IWC”].” Cal. 4 Lab. Code § 226.7(b).