United States of America v. McKesson Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] McKesson does not dispute that it is required to comply with CSA regulations. In order 26 to plead that McKesson made any misrepresentations or misleading omissions about its CSA 27 compliance, Relators first must adequately plead that McKesson was in fact not compliant with CSA 1 regulations.4 2 According to Relators, McKesson violated various CSA regulations, including 21 C.F.R. § 3 1307.71(a) (requiring entities registered under the CSA to “provide effective controls and 4 procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances”); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.72(d) 5 (requiring that controlled substances storage areas to be accessible “only to an absolute minimum 6 number of specifically authorized employees”); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(c) (requiring registrants to 7 notify the DEA, “in writing, of any theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within one 8 business day of discovery of the theft or loss”); and 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a), (e) (requiring registrants 9 to keep a “complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand the date the inventory 10 is taken”).