Apr. 22, 2020) (opening brief due 22 Sept. 30, 2020 per Aug. 5, 2020 clerk’s order). In Ortega, the court granted the habeas 23 petition by a lawful permanent resident from El Salvador who had been released on bond 24 from immigration detention and asserted an as-applied due process challenge to the 25 DHS’s ability to re-arrest him without a hearing before an IJ to determine whether there 26 had been a material change of circumstance. In granting the habeas petition, the court in 27 Ortega recognized that “the DHS has authority to revoke a noncitizen’s bond or parole ‘at 1 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1226(b)). See also 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(9) (“When an alien who, having 2 been arrested and taken into custody, has been released, such release may be revoked 3 at any time in the discretion of the district director, acting district director, deputy district 4 director, assistant district director for investigations, assistant district director for detention 5 and deportation, or officer in charge (except foreign), in which event the alien may be 6 taken into physical custody and detained.”).