Lemke-Vega v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Mot. 10-11. Lemke-Vega responds that MBUSA is liable because it “stepped into the 10 role of the retailer.” Opp’n 10. 11 The Song-Beverly Act provides that “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in 12 this state shall be accompanied by the manufacturer’s and the retail seller’s implied warranty that 13 the goods are merchantable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1792. “‘Consumer goods’ means any new product 14 or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household 15 purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1791(a). Section 1795.5 extends the Song-Beverly Act to “used 16 consumer goods.” It provides that “[i]t shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller 17 making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original 18 manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making express warranties with respect to such goods 19 when new) to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities within this state to carry out the 20 terms of such express warranties.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(a). It further states that “[t]he 21 duration of the implied warranty of merchantability and where present the implied warranty of 22 fitness with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an 23 express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies 24 the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable . . . ” Cal.