Lemke-Vega v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(d)(2). The statute defines “new motor 7 vehicle” as “a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or 8 household purposes,” and includes “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor 9 vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.22(e)(2). “A 10 demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and 11 characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” Id. 12 MBUSA moves to dismiss the breach of express warranty claim, arguing that Lemke-Vega 13 admits that she purchased a “used” car. MBUSA argues that used cars do not fall under section 14 1793.22’s definition of “new motor vehicle” pursuant to Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC, 77 Cal.