DHONDUP NAMGYAL v. Jaddou ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 10. 3 Mr. Namgyal does not cite to any legal authority proscribing USCIS’s ability to question 4 witnesses who voluntarily agree to talk to its agents, as part of the agency’s investigatory power 5 when it comes to adjudicating naturalization applications. There is no evidence to suggest that 6 Ms. Dolma and her partner’s decision to speak with the USCIS agents was not voluntary. 7 Moreover, USCIS has the authority to investigate the circumstances of how Mr. Namgyal became 8 a permanent resident. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.1 (providing that USCIS’s investigation of a 9 naturalization applicant “shall consist . . . of a review of all pertinent records . . . for at least the 10 five years immediately preceding the filing of the application.”) Accordingly, there is nothing 11 before the Court indicating that USCIS acted unlawfully or inappropriately in how it gathered 12 information for its background investigation into Mr. Namgyal’s eligibility for naturalization. 13 Mr.