CTIA - The Wireless Association v. City of Berkeley ( 2020 )
[…] CTIA further 16 argues that the City ordinance, by emphasizing the risk of wearing cell phones closer than that 17 addressed in the user device manuals and implying that doing so creates a health risk, upsets that 18 balance. As stated above, neither this Court (in its earlier ruling in denying preliminary 19 injunction) nor the Ninth Circuit (on appeal) addressed the conflict preemption argument now 20 presented as a result of the FCC’s 2019 RF Order and Statement of Interest. 21 The Court begins with the 2019 RF Order. As noted above, in the 2019 RF Order, the 22 23 4 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 151 (indicating the goal of “mak[ing] available . . . a rapid, efficient, nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service”; id. § 157 (stating that “[i]t 24 shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public”); id. § 332 (providing that, with respect to private mobile services, the FCC 25 shall consider whether its actions “promote the safety of life and property” and “provide services to the largest feasible number of users”). 26 5 See, e.g., 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (indicating that one purpose for the