Smith v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff’s theory is that even if the Products made from 13 Polypropylene (#5) plastic are collected in over 60% of U.S. communities, the Products are still 14 not recyclable due to their size, which prevents accurate sorting or separation, and the lack of end 15 markets to recycle them. Mot. at 2 (citing 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(a) (“It is deceptive to misrepresent, 16 directly or by implication, that a product or package is recyclable. A product or package should 17 not be marketed as recyclable unless it can be collected, separated, or otherwise recovered from 18 the waste stream through an established recycling program for reuse or use in manufacturing or 19 assembling another item.”). Whether Plaintiff’s particular community recycling facilities accept 20 the Products does not affect her typicality, given the claims’ focus on recyclability requirements 21 beyond just collection.