Domino v. Kentucky Fried Chicken ( 2020 )
[…] Moon v. Brown, No. 15-cv-01228-HSG, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21 106208, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 12, 2015) (citing Allen v. Gold Country Casino, 464 F.3d 1044, 22 1048 (9th Cir. 2006)). While an exception to this general principle exists where the criminal 23 statute indicates that Congress intended to allow private enforcement, see generally Court v. Ash, 24 422 U.S. 66, 74–80 (1975), section 351 includes no such indication. The section specifies that 25 “[v]iolations of this section shall be investigated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation,” and 26 violators of the statute “shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned.” 18 U.S.C. § 351(f), (g). 27 Nothing in this language suggests that a private right of action for damages is permitted. 1 suggesting that he is “a Member of Congress or a Member-of-Congress-elect, a member of the 2 executive branch of the Government who is the head, or a person nominated to be head during the 3 pendency of the nomination, of a department . . . the Director . . . or Deputy Director of the 4 Central Intelligence Agency, or a major Presidential or Vice Presidential candidate, or a Justice of 5 the United States, or a person nominated to be a Justice of the United States.” Id. at § 351(a).