Johnson v. Monterey & Rancho Plaza ( 2020 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Alternatively, Rule 4 provides that service on a corporation may be 9 made by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general 10 jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. 11 P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A). 12 California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10 provides that a corporation may be served by 13 “delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint ... [t]o the person designated as agent for 14 service of process” or “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of a corporation, a 15 vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or 16 chief financial officer, a general manager or person authorized by the corporation to receive 17 service of process.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(a), (b).