Cal. Veh. Code § 17001 (emphasis added); 2 see also Brummett v. Cty. of Sacramento, 21 Cal. 3d 880, 885 (1978) 3 (“conclud[ing] . . . that section 17004 defined only a limited immunity, i.e., an 4 employee immunity, and that section 17001 ‘otherwise’ provides for public entity 5 liability[;] Vehicle Code section 17001, therefore, is cognizable under the exception 6 of section 815.2, subdivision (b)”18) (emphasis added). 7 • Section 17004.7 provides in relevant part as follows: “A public agency employing 8 peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular 9 and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with 10 subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal 11 injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision 12 of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is 13 being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor 14 vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.” Cal. Veh. Code § 15 17004.7(b)(1). 16 In Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, the City did not invoke the protections 17 afforded by § 17004.7. 18 F. Fifth Cause of Action: Negligence 19 In the fifth cause of action, Mr. Martin asserts a claim for negligence.