where a person, 24 whether or not acting under color of law, interferes by threat, 25 intimidation, coercion, or attempts to interfere by threat, intimidation, or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any 26 individual or individuals of rights secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or of the rights secured by the 27 Constitution or laws of [California]. 1 52.1 claim has been asserted against both Officer Ribeiro and the City. 2 Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on these claims based on an 3 immunity provided for in California Vehicle Code § 17004. Section 17004 provides as follows: 4 A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property 5 resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when 6 in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm 7 or other emergency call. 8 Cal. Veh. Code § 17004 (emphasis added). 9 1. Officer Ribeiro 10 Mr.