A transaction is “specifically authorized” 18 where it is “explicitly sanctioned” by law regardless of “whether the specific misconduct alleged is 19 prohibited.” Liss v. Lewiston-Richards, Inc., 732 N.W.2d 514, 519–20 (Mich. 2007). In the MTD 20 Order, the Court held that Toyota had failed to identify any specific law or statutory authority to 21 exempt its conduct from the MCPA. MTD Order at 49–50. 22 Here, Toyota points to a separate statute, under which the Secretary of State oversees the 23 licensing and enforcement of motor vehicles. See generally Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 257.249, 24 257.250. It highlights three sections of the statute to assert that the statute regulates the conduct at 25 issue. See id. §§ 257.248h(2)(e); 257.249(b)(d). All three sections begin with the following: 26 “The secretary of state may deny the application of a person for a license as a dealer and refuse to 27 issue the person a license as a dealer, or may suspend or revoke a license already issued, if the 1 Engaged in a method, act, or practice that is unfair or deceptive, including the making of an untrue 2 statement of a material fact.” Id. § 257.248h(2)(e). The second states, “(b) The applicant or 3 licensee has not complied with the provisions of this chapter or a rule promulgated under this 4 chapter.” Id. § 257.249(b). And the third recites, “(d) The applicant or licensee has been guilty of 5 a fraudulent act in connection with selling, leasing, or otherwise dealing in vehicles of a type 6 required to be registered under this act.” Id. § 257.249(d). 7 Plaintiffs assert that these sections do not “specifically authorize” advertising of motor 8 vehicles and therefore Toyota cannot claim an exemption from the MCPA. Opp. at 18. “An 9 analysis of whether claims are barred by the exemption requires the identification and careful