Philips v. Munchery Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Delagarza v. Tesoro Ref. & Mktg. 22 Co., No. C-09-5803 EMC, 2011 WL 4017967, at *10 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 8, 2011) (internal quotation 23 marks and citation omitted). 24 Here, Plaintiffs bring claims for violation of the WARN Acts. The federal WARN Act 25 applies to employers with 100 or more employees, and the CAL-WARN Act applies to employers 26 with 75 or more employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1); Cal. Lab. Code § 1400(a). Under the 27 WARN Acts, employers must provide written notice to affected employees 60 days prior to 1 ordering a mass layoff or relocation. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (providing that “an employer shall not 2 order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves 3 written notice of such an order” to each affected employee); see Cal. Lab. Code § 1401 (requiring 4 employers to give written notice to affected employees 60 days prior to “mass layoff, relocation, 5 or termination”).