TigerGraph, Inc. v. Peak ( 2020 )
[…] Mtn. at 14. 5 A forum-selection clause is unenforceable “if enforcement would contravene a 6 strong public policy of the forum in which suit is brought, whether declared by statute or 7 by judicial decision.” Doe 1, 552 F.3d at 1083 (quoting Bremen, 407 U.S. at 15) 8 (emphasis omitted). Defendant identifies a statute, California Labor Code § 925, yet a 9 plain reading of that provision demonstrates that it does not apply to him because he 10 does not reside or work in California. See Cal. Labor Code § 925(a) (“An employer shall 11 not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California . . . .”). Defendant 12 cites no other California authority establishing the strong public policy he seeks. Without 13 such authority, none of the cases that found forum-selection clauses to be unreasonable 14 are applicable. See, e.g., Philo v.