Second, defendant asserts no controlling case 4 holds that any plaintiff is, in fact, a victim of the underlying criminal conviction and that 5 such victim necessarily suffered personal injury based on possession. Id. at 8. Third, the 6 original complaint alleged that each plaintiff was and will continue to suffer personal injury 7 due to distribution and possession of child abuse images and, according to defendant, 8 the allegations invite a challenge to the fact that the injuries were caused by others, not 9 defendant. Id. at 8–9. 10 Plaintiffs assert a single cause of action under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). That statute 11 provides in relevant part: 12 Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation [of certain predicate statutes] and who suffers personal injury as a 13 result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, . . . shall recover the 14 actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including 15 reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. 16 17 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). There is no disagreement among the parties that defendant 18 violated one of the predicate statutes—18 U.S.C. § 2252—for recovery under § 2255. 19 Further, any person seeking to recover under the statute must demonstrate that he or 20 she is a victim of that predicate statute in order to recover either actual damages or 21 liquidated damages. While plaintiffs initially sought punitive damages in their complaint, 22 their amended complaint now only seeks liquidated damages and disclaims any actual 23 damages. FAC ¶¶ 46–47. 24 The remaining dispute is whether, in addition to demonstrating they are victims, 25 plaintiffs must also prove that they suffered a personal injury as a result of defendant’s 26 violation. If the answer to that question is in the affirmative, then, presumably, defendant 27 could present evidence that a third party caused plaintiffs to suffer a personal injury. 1 precise issue.