From that premise, it 22 follows that the acts or omissions of third parties is irrelevant, assuming plaintiffs 23 demonstrate they were victims of defendant’s predicate crime. 24 25 described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (2012). The current version of the 26 statute provides that any person who meets the statutory criteria: “shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000. . . .” 27 18 U.S.C. § 2255 (2018). The changes in the language do not detract from the reasoning 1 Accordingly, the court STRIKES defendant’s second affirmative defense. 2 c.