Id. 24 The PSLRA was enacted to establish uniform and stringent pleading requirements 25 for securities fraud actions, and “to put an end to the practice of pleading ‘fraud by 26 hindsight.’” In re Silicon Graphics, Inc., 183 F.3d at 970, 988 (9th Cir. 1999). The 27 PSLRA heightened the pleading requirements in private securities fraud litigation by 1 Corp. Sec. Litig., 283 F.3d 1079, 1084 (9th Cir. 2002). If the complaint does not satisfy 2 these pleading requirements, the court, upon motion of the defendant, must dismiss the 3 complaint. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(3)(A). 4 Under the PSLRA – whether alleging that a defendant “made an untrue statement 5 of a material fact” or alleging that a defendant “omitted to state a material fact necessary 6 in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they 7 were made, not misleading” – the complaint must specify each statement alleged to have 8 been false or misleading, specify the reason or reasons why each such statement is 9 misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on 10 information and belief, state with