Stat. § 1979, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Challenges to 20 the lawfulness of confinement or to particulars affecting its duration are the province of 21 habeas corpus.’” Hill v. McDonough, 547 U.S. 573, 579 (2006) (quoting Muhammad v. 22 23 1 California’s Proposition 57, approved by voters in November 2016, makes parole more available for certain felons convicted of nonviolent crimes. Specifically, Proposition 57 24 adds Article I, section 32 to the California Constitution. That section provides, in part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall 25 be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Cal. Const. art. I, § 32(a)(1). The state courts have “uniformly state[d] that 26 Proposition 57 creates a mechanism for parole consideration, not a vehicle for 1 Close, 540 U.S. 749, 750 (2004)).