Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “For a 17 court to issue such an order, it must be ‘shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that 18 process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence’ on the 19 corporation’s agent according to California Code of Civil Procedure sections 415.10[], 415.20(a), 20 or 415.30(a) or upon the corporation according to sections 416.10(a)-(c) and 416.20(a).” Floyd v. 21 Saratoga Diagnostics, Inc., No. 20-cv-1520-LHK, 2020 WL 3035799, at *2 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 22 2020) (quoting Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a)). “Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 23 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). 24 25 5 Optima also offers this court’s decision in Zynga Game Network, Inc. v. Goh, No. 09-5297- 26 DMR, 2011 WL 13376996, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 14, 2011). It is also distinguishable on its facts.