Pumphrey v. Battles ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, Emergency Rule 9 applies and Plaintiff’s 6 complaint was timely filed. 7 I. Tolling and 42 U.S.C. § 1983 8 A. The Borrowing Framework 9 Section 1983 does not contain its own statute of limitations. Butler, 766 F.3d at 1198. 42 10 U.S.C. § 1988 “quite clearly instructs federal courts to refer to state statutes when federal law 11 provides no rule of decision for actions brought under § 1983.” Bd. of Regents of Univ. of State of 12 N. Y. v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484 (1980) (quoting Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 593 13 (1978)). More precisely, Section 1988 provides: 14 [I]n all cases where [provisions of this Title] are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable 15 remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the 16 State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the 17 Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause . . . . 18 19 42 U.S.C. § 1988. This borrowing scheme applies to both state statutes of limitations and 20 “coordinate tolling rules,” so long as such rules are not “inconsistent with federal law.”