Red v. Heck ( 2020 )
[…] Because plaintiff has already been 12 || provided multiple opportunities to amend and further amendment would be futile, this case is 5 13 dismissed without leave to amend. CONCLUSION 3 15 1. This case is DISMISSED with prejudice. 16 2. The Clerk is requested to close this action. IT IS SO ORDERED. 18 Dated: November 9, 2020 19 20 JAMES TO 21 United Spftes District Judge 22 23 24 25 26 ' California Civil Procedure Code section 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls 07 the statute of limitations when a person is “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). 28 The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. See id.

Document Info

Docket Number: 3:20-cv-02853

Filed Date: 11/9/2020