Martin is a serial criminal and thus 24 presented a greater danger to Officer Ribeiro or the public than what was conveyed to Officer 25 Ribeiro by dispatch. 26 In addition to the above, Defendants claim that the following crimes, for which Mr. Martin 27 1 was convicted, have punishments that exceed more than one year in prison: 2 (1) July 2, 2006: felony reckless driving while evading a peace officer. See Cal. Veh. 3 Code § 2800.2.3 4 (2) December 22, 2014: felony reckless driving while evading a peace officer. See id. 5 But here Defendants’ assertion that the punishment for a § 2800.2 violation exceeds one year is 6 incorrect. Section 2800.2(a) provides: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police 7 officer . . . and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of 8 persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by 9 imprisonment . . . for not less than six months nor more than one year.” Cal. Veh. Code § 10 2800.2(a). That being the case, Defendants cannot rely on Rule 609(a)(1) as a basis for 11 admissibility. 12 According to Defendants, the § 2800.2 crimes should still be admissible as habit evidence 13 under Federal Rule of Evidence 406. See Fed.