Valiavicharska v. Celaya, No. CV 10-4847 JSC, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7 8191, at *7-8 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 24, 2012). 8 B. Defendants’ Exhibits and Plaintiff’s Objections 9 The Court provides the following general guidance and/or comments with respect to 10 Defendants’ exhibits. 11 • Exhibits that Defendants argue are relevant to only the City’s claim for immunity 12 under California Vehicle Code § 17004.7 are not admissible. The statute does not 13 apply in the instant case. See Cal. Veh. Code § 17004.7(b)(1) (“A public agency 14 employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and 15 provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits 16 complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages 17 for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from 18 the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the 19 law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a 20 motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.”) (emphasis 21 added). Training materials may be relevant if they are on point with the challenged 22 conduct in this case. 23 IV. MOTIONS IN LIMINE 24 A. Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine No. 1 (Docket No. 69) 25 Mr.