Kelley v. AW Distributing, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (Dkt. No. 216, Order Granting, in Part, and Denying, in Part, Motion to Apply Wisconsin 4 Law at 7:4-6.) The essential elements of a strict liability claim against a manufacturer are set forth 5 in Wisconsin Statute section 895.047(1)(a)-(e) (“Section 895.047”).4 “[S]trict liability can extend 6 to entities besides the manufacturer under certain circumstances.” State Farm. Fire & Cas. Co. v. 7 Amazon.com, 390 F. Supp. 3d 964, 968 (W.D. Wis. 2019); see also Wis. Stat. § 895.047(2) (seller 8 and distributor liability). Sellers and distributors of a product are not liable unless a plaintiff 9 proves the manufacturer would be liable under Section 895.047(1) and proves, inter alia, that “the 10 seller or distributor has contractually assumed one of the manufacturer’s duties to … design… the 11 product.” Id. § 895.047(2)(a)(1).5 12 In 2011, the Wisconsin legislature enacted the Omnibus Tort Reform Act of 2011 or “Act 13 2.” See 2011 Wis. Act. 2 §§ 29-31, 45(5) (codified at Wis. Stat. § 895.046).