Kelley v. AW Distributing, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (Dkt. No. 238, 1 personal injury or harm to a person or property, a private nuisance, and to all related or independent claims, including unjust 2 enrichment, restitution, or indemnification. 3 Id. § 895.046(2) (emphasis added). 4 Act 2 provides for two avenues of liability, only one of which is relevant here. In addition 5 to proving the other elements necessary to their claim, a plaintiff is required to prove “the 6 manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product manufactured, distributed, sold, or 7 promoted the specific product alleged to have caused” injury or harm. See R.S.B. v. Merck & Co., 8 Inc., No. 20-C-1402-WCG, 2021 WL 6113765, at *3 (E.D. Wis. Dec. 27, 2021) (quoting Wis. 9 Stat. § 895.046(3)) (emphasis added).6 10 Section 895.047 does not define the terms manufacturer, distributor, or seller.