Martinez v. County of Alameda ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court accepts the seventh proposed edit. 21 C. DPA damages 22 The Court does not believe the Ninth Circuit has resolved whether public entities can be 23 liable for damages under the California Disabled Persons Act. The Court finds the opinion in 24 Lonberg v. City of Riverside, 300 F. Supp. 2d 942, 946-49 (C.D. Cal. 2004), persuasive and will 25 follow it. Accordingly, the Court will instruct the jury on DPA damages and will include that on 26 the verdict form. 27 D. State law 1 Government Code section 27203(d), which provides that “[a]ny recorder to whom an instrument 2 proved or acknowledged according to law or any paper or notice which may by law be recorded is 3 delivered for record is liable to the party aggrieved for the amount of the damages occasioned 4 thereby, if he or she commits any of the following acts: . . . Alters, changes, obliterates, or inserts 5 any new matter in any records deposited in the recorder’s office, unless the recorder is correcting 6 an indexing error.