Rimas Eugenio v. Eugenio ( 2024 )
[…] In particular, the court 5 found significant that to the extent that sponsored immigrants rely on food stamps to keep their 6 income above 125% of the FPG, the government can recover that amount from the immigrants’ 7 sponsors. Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (“[the Affidavit] is legally enforceable against 8 the sponsor by . . . any State (or any political subdivision of such State) . . . .”); 8 U.S.C. § 9 1183a(b)(1)(A) (“Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any means-tested public 10 benefit . . . a State[ ]or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the 11 sponsor in an amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of such benefit.”). Classifying 12 food stamps as income, therefore, does not result in a windfall to either the sponsor or the 13 sponsored immigrant, or distort either party’s incentives.