Dickinson v. Duck (In Re Borelli) , 91 Daily Journal DAR 12633 ( 1991 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    Accordingly, this court finds that sections 1452(b) and 1334 as amended provide for district court review of binding orders of the bankruptcy court concerning remand and abstention. Further, this court finds that the amended sections apply to any order entered after December 1, 1990, regardless of when the remand was made. Plaintiff's appeal, therefore, is taken as a matter of right to this court and the appeal will be heard on its merits.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure § 9027(e), as amended, reads, "(d) REMAND. A motion for remand of the removed claim or cause of action shall be governed by Rule 9014. . . ."

    [2] Prior to its amendment by the Judicial Improvements Act, section 1452(b) provided that orders to remand or not to remand "were not reviewable by appeal or otherwise." Under Marathon, this lack of review precluded bankruptcy courts from entering final orders.