Metaxas’s assertions, it seems plausible that Gateway’s claims to have 3 some $1.24 million in extra capital would reduce the bank’s obligations to the FDIC and 4 OTS/OCC and thus deprived them of money to which they were entitled. Since Defendants fail to 5 contest the sufficiency of Ms. Metaxas’s allegations on this issue, the Court concludes that she has 6 adequately pled the predicate acts of mail and wire fraud. 7 b. Bank Fraud 8 The parties devote a good deal of space to Ms. Metaxas’s allegation that Defendants 9 committed bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Section 1344 makes it a crime knowingly 10 “(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, 11 securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, 12 by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” Ms. Metaxas argues that 13 Defendants violated § 1344—without specifying which subsection—“[b]y misrepresenting to the 14 [Gateway] Board and SERP Administrative Committee the true known facts concerning Plaintiff’s 15 disability and its materiality to her right to accrued SERP benefits.”