Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 (current codification of residual limitations period, which is now 17 two years; enacted in 2002). The applicable statute of limitations for Section 1983 actions brought 18 in California is therefore two years. A federal court must also give effect to a state’s tolling 19 provisions when applicable. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 538, 544 (1989). In relevant 20 part, California law tolls the limitations period for two years for the disability of imprisonment. 21 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). Accordingly, an inmate bringing a Section 1983 action has, 22 generally speaking, four years from the date the claim accrued to file a Section 1983 action raising 23 that claim. 24 Cal. Civ. Proc. § 340.5 is inapplicable here because it applies to actions “for injury or 25 death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence.” 26 Cal. Civ. Proc. § 340.5 (“In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon 27 such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be 1 reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.”).