marketer for the Strawberries . . . .”); see also Aptos Opposition at 7 16 (“It is undisputed that Driscoll’s marketed and sold the Strawberries grown by the Plaintiff.”). 8 Because Aptos acts solely as a grower and harvester of agricultural commodities (i.e., as a 9 farmer), it does not satisfy the statutory definitions of commission merchant, dealer or broker: 10 “The term ‘commission merchant’ means any person engaged in the business of receiving 11 in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on 12 commission, or for or on behalf of another.” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(5). Plaintiff does not 13 sufficiently allege that Aptos receives agricultural commodities for purposes of making 14 sales on commission or for or on behalf of others. 15 “The term ‘dealer’ means any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in 16 wholesale or jobbing quantities . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or 17 foreign commerce . . . .” Id. § 499a(6). Plaintiff does not sufficiently allege that Aptos 18 buys or sells agricultural commodities. 19 “The term ‘broker’ means any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and 20 purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for 21 or on behalf of the vendor or the purchaser . . . .” Id. § 499a(7). Plaintiff does not 22 sufficiently allege that Aptos negotiates the sale and purchase of agricultural commodities. 23 /// 24 /// 25 /// 26 /// 27 /// b.