Plaintiff’s counsel attested that she emailed and left voice mail 12 with counsels for the two judgment creditors in this matter but did not receive any affirmative 13 response. Shapero Decl. ¶¶ 3–4. Notably absent from counsel’s declaration or the docket, 14 however, is any proof of personal or mail service of the instant motion on the Judgment 15 Creditors.1 See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.440(b) (“The notice of motion shall be served on the 16 judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.”). Additionally, Plaintiff 17 indicated that there would be no oral argument for his motion unless ordered by the Court (Mot. 18 1), yet § 708.440(b) expressly provides that the Court may issue an order “in its discretion, after a 19 hearing.”