Chapman v. Inn at Schoolhouse Creek in Little River ( 2023 )
[…] See White v. 23 Square, Inc., 7 Cal.5th 1019, 1032 (2019) (holding at the pleadings stage it was sufficient for a 24 plaintiff to allege an intent to use a business’s services, but clarified that, at the summary judgment 25 or trial stage, a plaintiff must establish that he or she “actually possess[ed] a bona fide intent to ... 26 use its services.”); see also Arroyo v. Golbahar, No. 22-55182, 2023 WL 2064588, at *2 (9th Cir. 27 Feb. 17, 2023) (discussing standing under the Unruh Act); Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b) (“A plaintiff 1 particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation 2 on a particular occasion.”) LR Schoolhouse’s insistence to the contrary improperly draws 3 inferences in its favor. 4 3. Supplemental Jurisdiction over State Law Claims 5 Where a federal court has original jurisdiction over a claim, the court may exercise 6 supplemental jurisdiction over “all