Price, 23 929 F.2d at 708-09 (internal quotations and citations omitted). 24 Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants’ motion to dismiss. 25 // 26 3 In his opposition, Udo states he is Nigerian-American and claims Defendants deprived him 27 of his constitutional rights to equal protection and due process based on “sex, national origin, race, 1 7. The Court Dismisses the Claim for Violations of Commercial Code Section 4207. 2 3 Finally, Udo alleges that the Defendants breached warranties set forth in California 4 Commercial Code section 4207(a)(1), which provides that “[a] customer or collecting bank that 5 transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to 6 any subsequent collecting bank that … [t]he warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item.” 7 Udo acknowledges in his opposition that the warranty runs to the “transferee.” See also Mills v. 8 U.S. Bank., 166 Cal. App. 4th 871, 872 (2008)).