Her 16 argument is that as long as her debt is overstated in her account balance, she is relieved of any 17 obligation to make any mortgage payments. She cites no legal authority in support of that 18 incredible argument, which would amount to a windfall for borrowers whose lenders make a small 19 mistake. And, dear reader, do not be confused: In her motion for a preliminary injunction, 20 Lansdown is absolutely asking the Court to award her that windfall and let her continue living in 21 her home while she continues to stiff the bank, as she has been doing – without dispute – for 22 years. 23 b. Did Defendants Comply with the California Civil Code? 24 California Civil Code section 2923.55(c) says: “A notice of default recorded pursuant to 25 Section 2924 shall include a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower, has 26 tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact was 27 required because the individual did not meet the definition of ‘borrower’ pursuant to subdivision 1 Lansdown provides the Court with a three-page December 2022 notice of default that is 2 missing the required declaration. Exhibit 2. But there is something wrong with Exhibit 2. The 3 top of the first page says “page 1 of 5,” but Exhibit 2 is only three pages.