California Civil Code § 1920(a) states 25 that “[s]tandards for the adjustment of interest rates or monthly payments shall consider factors 26 which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage 27 1 obligations.” That doesn’t seem on point here, as Lansdown is not complaining about the 2 standards for the adjustment of interest rates or monthly payments. Nor does the rest of section 3 1920 seem relevant to her complaint.