El Burro, Inc. v. Knuckle Sandwich LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Corporacion Habanos, S.A., 543 Fed. Appx. 1018, 1019 (Fed. Cir. 2013); In re Maslyukov, 346 Fed. Appx. 578, 579 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Boyle v. Barclays Global Investors, N.A., 50 Fed. Appx. 986, 987 (Fed. Cir. 2002). And one case is merely an unpublished order dealing with a party’s failure to comply with an explicit provision in § 1071(a)(2) saying that when an appeal is filed with the Federal Circuit, “the appellant shall file in the United States Patent and Trademark Office a written notice of appeal directed to the Director” within at least 60 days. See Stocker v. General Conference Corp. of Seventh Day Adventist, 95 F.3d 1168 (Fed. Cir. 1996). In Stocker, the appellee filed a motion to dismiss based on a failure to comply with this notice requirement, and the appellant did not respond, so the appeal was dismissed.