Silva v. Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] No. 30-4.) Counsel was previously awarded $6,555 for her work at the administrative level 7 and now seeks $11,551.23 for work done in this Court for a total of 25 percent of Plaintiff’s past 8 due benefits. (Dkt. No. 30-1 at ¶¶ 3-4.) Plaintiff’s counsel served Plaintiff with a copy of the 9 motion. (Id. at ¶ 9.) The Commissioner filed a response in which she took no position on 10 Plaintiff’s motion. (Dkt. No. 31.) 11 LEGAL STANDARD 12 Section 406(b) provides “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a [social 13 security] claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the 14 court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee” to claimant’s attorney; 15 such a fee can be no more than 25 percent of the total of past-due benefits awarded to the claimant. 16 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).