Chang v. Cashman ( 2024 )
[…] Id. 2 Defendants’ arguments fail. “[T]he ABC test remains the operative test for determining 3 whether a worker is an employee for purposes of the Labor Code, the Unemployment Insurance 4 Code, and all wage orders.” Becerra v. McClatchy Co., 69 Cal. App. 5th 913, 935 (2021) 5 (citations omitted). That test is codified in Labor Code § 2775, which provides, in part: 6 (b)(1) For purposes of this code and the Unemployment 7 Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services 8 for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all 9 of the following conditions are satisfied: (A) The person is free from the control and direction of the 10 hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact. 11 (B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business. 12 (C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that 13 involved in the work performed. 14 Cal.