Synopsys, Inc. v. Sunlune Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] The Court finds that the requested statutory 8 damages are warranted for the reasons discussed above. In particular, the Court finds that 9 Sunlune’s egregious misconduct – willful violation of the DMCA in complete disregard of 10 Synopsys’ rights, violation of its discovery obligations, and attempt to conceal its actions – 11 justifies an award of the maximum statutory damages available. 12 With respect to the request for a permanent injunction, such relief is expressly authorized 13 by the DMCA. See 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(1) (authorizing district court to “grant temporary and 14 permanent injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain a violation”). 15 The Court previously granted a TRO and a preliminary injunction to prohibit Sunlune’s continued 16 unauthorized access to Synopsys’ products.