Collins v. County of Alameda ( 2024 )
[…] “Without a federal limitations period, the 4 federal courts apply the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury actions, along with 5 the forum state's law regarding tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of 6 these laws is inconsistent with federal law.” Butler v. Nat'l Cmty. Renaissance of Cal., 766 F.3d 7 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014); see also Taylor v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 993 F.2d 710, 711 (9th 8 Cir. 1993) (applying California’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions to claims 9 brought pursuant to, inter alia, §§ 1983 and 1985). “California’s statute of limitations for personal 10 injury claims is two years.” Butler, 766 F.3d at 1198; see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 11 (providing for a two-year limitations period for “[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for 12 the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”). Although 13 California law is adopted for the limitations period (as well as tolling), federal law still governs as 14 to when a § 1983 or 1985 claim accrues (which starts the running of a limitations period). See 15 Lukovsky v.