Galindo v. City of San Francisco ( 2024 )
[…] Cal. 11 Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30. See also Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 12 2013) (“California’s statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under 13 California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30.”) The Law Revision Commission comment to 14 section 377.30 explains “[t]he distributee of the cause of action in probate is the successor in 15 interest or, if there is no distribution, the heir, devisee, trustee, or other successor has the right to 16 proceed under this article.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.11 17 (defining “successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in 18 interest who succeeds to a cause of action”)). 19 a. Dora Galindo and Juan Antonio Vargas 20 According to California law, to proceed as a decedent’s “successor in interest” individuals 21 must “execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this 22 state.” Cal. Civ. Proc.