Having read 15 and considered the parties’ respective written submissions, the Court rules as follows. 16 Plaintiff proceeds in the instant action pro se and in forma pauperis. His claims 17 were tried to the Court in a six-day bench trial. By the instant motion, he seeks an order 18 directing the court reporter to furnish him with a copy of the “complete trial transcript” (see 19 Motion at 1:21), $850 of the cost to be paid by plaintiff and the balance to be paid by the 20 United States. 21 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753, a party appealing in forma pauperis is entitled to a 22 transcript of the relevant proceedings at government expense “if the trial judge or a circuit 23 judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).” 24 See 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). A substantial question exists “where the issue before the court of 25 appeals is reasonably debatable.” See Tuggles v. City of Antioch, No. C08-01914, 2010 26 WL 3955784, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 8, 2010) (internal quotation and citation omitted).