Cal. g || Corp. Code § 1702(a). The second, “reasonable diligence” requirement may be satisfied by 10 showing that process cannot be served (1) on the corporation’s designated agent by hand under 11 California Civil Code sections 415.10, 415.20(a), or 415.30(a), or (ii) on the corporation itself under Civil Code sections 416.10(a)-(c) or 416.20(a). /d. If the requirements are satisfied, then a 5 B court may “order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the 14 Secretary of State.” Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 15 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” Jd. 16 ANALYSIS 17 5 18 The court is not necessarily opposed to service through the Secretary of State and by 19 publication.