Arellano v. Becton ( 2024 )
[…] United 13 States, 818 F.2d 696, 698 (9th Cir. 1987) (without a showing of beneficial interest, trustee “may 14 not claim that his status as trustee includes the right to present arguments pro se in federal court.”). 15 Stephen may only pursue claims relief that he has a right to on his own behalf. 16 Purported plaintiffs B.A., Kathryn Clancy, and the Estate are DISMISSED from this case 17 as to all defendants, without prejudice to their personal ability to bring any claims in their own 18 right. 19 II. PLAINTIFF CANNOT ASSERT A CLAIM UNDER MARSY’S LAW 20 Article I, section 28 of the California Constitution, was amended by “The Victims’ Bill of 21 Rights Act of 2008,” also known as Marsy’s Law. People v. Hannon, 5 Cal. App. 5th 94, 97 22 (2016). Marsy’s Law resulted in the “enactment of comprehensive provisions and laws ensuring a 23 bill of rights for victims of crime, including safeguards in the criminal justice system fully 24 protecting those rights and ensuring that crime victims are treated with respect and dignity.” Id. at 25 99. However, Marsy’s Law expressly “does not create any cause of action for compensation or 26 damages against the State, any political subdivision of the State, any officer, employee, or agent of 27 the State or of any of its political subdivisions, or any officer or employee of the