Arellano v. Becton ( 2024 )
[…] Dennison, 488 19 F.3d 816, 824-25 (9th Cir. 2007). 20 Simply put: Stephen cannot sue the Judicial Defendants for the acts they took in the 21 proceedings against Delgado regarding Thomas’s death or acts they took in any prior criminal 22 proceedings regarding Delgado. Those claims are barred by the Eleventh Amendment. In 23 addition, the claims against Judges Weil and O’Malley are also barred by absolute judicial 24 25 3 18 U.S.C. § 242 provides: “Whoever, under color of any law . . . willfully subjects any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the 26 Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, . . . shall be fined under 27 this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. . . . .” 1 immunity. Mireles v. Waco, 502 U.S. 9, 11 (1991) (“judicial immunity is an immunity from suit, 2 not just from ultimate assessment of damages.