Arellano v. Becton ( 2024 )
[…] And, in light of the limited leave to amend given to allow Stephen to attempt to allege 17 violations of his civil rights against the DA Defendants and Loercher, the conspiracy claim is 18 DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. 19 CONCLUSION 20 It is not clear to me how Stephen can successfully amend the Complaint to state a claim 21 against any of the defendants in light of the allegations he has made. There is no way that he can 22 23 last alleged interaction between Loercher and Stephen. See Govt. Code § 911.2 (requiring claim submission within six months after accrual), § 911.4 (late claim relief must be submitted “not to 24 exceed one year after the accrual of the cause of action”). 25 7 Even if an actionable constitutional violation had been properly alleged against one of the defendants, Stephen fails to meet the “heightened” pleading standard for conspiracy cases in the 26 Ninth Circuit which requires “detailed and specific” nonconclusory allegations “containing