courts have previously taken— we are not expanding the National 14 15 DNC Registry’s restrictions”) (footnote omitted); Targeting and Eliminating Unlawful 16 Text Messages, 88 FR 20800-0147, at ¶ 6, 2023 WL 2810653 (Apr. 7, 2023) (stating that 17 the FCC had previously taken the position that text messages are calls for purposes of the 18 Telephone Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”) and now sought “to clarify that the 19 National Do-Not-Call Registry protections apply to text messages as well as voice calls 20 21 and to codify this clarification in the Commission’s rules”). 22 Furthermore, 47 C.F.R. § 64.12000(c)(2) was promulgated by the FCC pursuant to 23 the authority granted in 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(3). The statute defines “telephone solicitation” 24 to mean “a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental 25 26 of, or investment in, property, goods, or services.” 47 U.S.§ 227(a)(4) (emphasis added). ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION 1 prior to the adoption of the March 2024 rule amendment, the Ninth Circuit recognized that 2 both unsolicited telemarketing phone calls and text messages are prohibited by the TCPA. 3 See Hall v.