10Tales, Inc. v. TikTok, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Dkt. Nos. 88, 89. 1 all purposes, including trial. 28 U.S.C. § 636; Fed. R. Civ. P. 72; Dkt. Nos. 174, 175. After 2 holding a tutorial and a claim construction hearing (Dkt. Nos. 189, 190), the Court issued its claim 3 construction order (Dkt. No. 204). The Court subsequently granted TikTok’s Rule 12(c) motion 4 for judgment on the pleadings, concluding that the ’030 patent claimed ineligible subject matter 5 under 35 U.S.C. § 101 and entered judgment in favor of TikTok. Dkt. Nos. 223, 224. 10Tales’ 6 appeal of this decision is pending before the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. Dkt. No. 7 230. 8 II. LEGAL STANDARD 9 A. “Exceptional” Case under 35 U.S.C. § 285 10 A court “in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 11 35 U.S.C. § 285. An exceptional case is “simply one that stands out from others with respect to 12 the substantive strength of a party’s litigating position (considering both the governing law and the 13 facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was litigated.”