B. Teague v. Lane... 990
[…] The claims are unavailing; the superior court properly concluded that the evidence did not, in any event, have apparent exculpatory value. Moreover, the record reveals that, although the prosecution was permitted to present its witnesses first, defendant was not precluded from presenting his case or from examining most of the witnesses mentioned in his offer of proof; he did not seek to present additional witnesses after the prosecution rested. As defendant concedes, the superior court had discretion to regulate the order of proof. (Evid. Code, § 320.) Nor did the superior court abuse its discretion by excluding all witnesses from the courtroom during Sypnicki’s testimony (see Evid. Code, § 777 [with limited exceptions, “the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses”]), or by limiting the cross-examination of Sypnicki about forensic techniques on relevance grounds.