Roth v. Plikaytis (In re Roth) , 595 B.R. 572 ( 2018 )
[…] The Court refers to the Appellate Record in shorthand as "R." Otherwise, the page numbers are based on the CM/ECF pagination.

    Prior to the bankruptcy case, Anice Plikaytis obtained a judgment in San Diego Superior Court against James in 2009 and was awarded damages. In re Roth, 518 B.R. 63, 68 (S.D. Cal. 2014).

    Section 362(b)(24), enacted under the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act ("BAPCPA") in 2005, provides that the filing of a bankruptcy petition does not operate as a stay under § 362(a)"of any transfer ... that is not avoidable under section 549." 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(24).

    Section 549 provides that a trustee "may avoid a transfer of property of the estate-(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."11 U.S.C. § 549(a).

    The Ninth Circuit noted that the conflict between sections 549 and 362 is "troublesome." In re Schwartz, 954 F.2d at 573.