United States v. Osuna-Picos , 319 F. Supp. 558 ( 1970 )
[…] Defendant, as a full and complete defense to the criminal charge, now claims that the deportation of March 28, 1969, was a nullity because at that time he was a child of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence and since his entry on September 12, 1968, was procured by fraud or misrepresentation, he is eligible for the benefits under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(f). The Government concedes that the defendant was under 21 years of age on September 12, 1968, and at that time was a child as defined under immigration laws (8 U.S.C. § 1101(b) (D (A)).

    8 U.S.C. § 1251(f) provides as follows:

    “The provisions of this section relating to the deportation of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were excludable at the time of entry as aliens who have sought to procure, or have procured visas or oth*560er documentation, or entry into the United States by fraud or misrepresentation shall not apply to an alien otherwise admissible at the time of entry who is the spouse, parent, or a child of a United States citizen or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”

    Generally, the courts will not countenance a collateral attack upon a prior executed deportation order (United States ex rel. Koehler v. Corsi, 60 F.2d 123 (C.A. 2, 1932); United States ex rel. Bartsch v. Watkins, 175 F.2d 245 (C.A. 2, 1949)).