California’s § 1021.11 system of litigation rewards and punishments is 19 completely contrary to that which was intended by Congress as expressed in § 1988. 20 “Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution . . . . a state cannot 21 frustrate the intent of section 1988 by setting up state law barriers to block enforcement 22 of an attorney’s fees award.” Spain v. Mountanos, 690 F.2d 742, 746 (9th Cir. 1982). 23 Compare the generous § 1988 standard to the crabbed § 1021.11(e) standard. Subsection 24 (e) states: “Any person . . . who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief . . . shall not be 25 deemed a prevailing party under this section or any other provision of this chapter.” 26 Plainly, because of the Supremacy Clause, California’s cramped state law must yield to 27 28 1 the federal law.20 Compare also the claim-encouraging § 1988 allowance for plaintiff- 2 side attorney’s fees even without success on all claims21 to the punishing language of 3 subsection (b)