See 28 U.S.C. 2 1915(d); FED. R. Clv. P. 4(c)(3); 3 6. ORDERS Defendants, once they have been served, to reply to Plaintiff's 4 Complaint within the time provided by the applicable provisions of Federal Rule of Civil 5 Procedure 12(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(g)(2) (while a defendant may occasionally be 6 || permitted to “waive the right to reply to any action brought by a prisoner confined in any 7 prison, or other correctional facility under section 1983,” once the Court has 8 || conducted its sua sponte screening pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) and § 1915A(b), 9 || and thus, has made a preliminary determination based on the face on the pleading alone 10 || that Plaintiff has a “reasonable opportunity to prevail on the merits,” the